Capturing at 60 fps with 4 cams possible ?
Posted: 06 May 2010 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-03-12

Hi,

I was just wondering if it would be possible to capture from 4 cameras at 60fps and stitch the frames together to one big image with this card: http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/peripherals/usb/vt6212/

In the description it says: “Host Controller delivers consistently high data transfer rates of up to 480Mbps to each of the four downstream USB2.0 ports”

This means you can drive 4 cams with the full usb 2.0 speed, right ?
So in theory it should be possible, or am i thinking in a wrong direction ?

Is there any problem with the current multicam driver or would it work if i set the capture rate for every camera to 60 fps and having this card ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2010 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  585
Joined  2009-09-17

A few questions:

What resolution are you talking about @60fps?
Do you have this card? It seems that it is a dual controller USB card.
Do you have any USB ports available on your machine?
What are the specs of your machine?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2010 01:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-03-12

i’m talking about [email protected]
I don’t have this card right now but with the USB Ports on my board i only get the 4 cams to work @30 fps with 640x480 each.
I have a core 2 duo 8400 with 4 gb ram running win7.
My machine has 8 USB ports but it makes no difference where i plug the cameras in.
if i only use one camera there is no problem with .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). but with more than one the highest i can get is 30fps, otherwise the picture is only black.
So i thought its because of the bandwidth of my usb ports.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2010 05:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  585
Joined  2009-09-17

That’s correct. If you get only black screen that means that you are out of the USB bandwidth.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2010 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-03-12

So with the Via Card it should be possible to capture from 4 cams 640x480 each @ 60 fps ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2010 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  585
Joined  2009-09-17

In theory, yes (assuming that the card has two separate USB 2.0 controllers), but the only way to find out is to give it a try.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2010 06:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2010-05-10

Greetings:
I am New to the Forums, but wanted to chime in about the “8400”  I reckon that is an HP xw8400 Workstation—Yes?

There may be some issues with adding Specific Cards to slots in the 8400 for bandwidth reasons.
I know this from Avid Technology Training, and the differences between the xw8200 and the xw8400, and the xw8600.

(Know that the xw8600 is better overall, all PCIe slots are independent and offer full PCIe 1X bandwidth)

-sean

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2010 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2010-03-12

@AlexP:  Thanx for the fast reply. On the via site it says that it has 2 independent usb host controllers so i’m going to give it a try.

@TheWoodenTulip: with “core 2 duo 8400” i was referring to the intel core 2 duo e8400 processor, not any specific workstation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 May 2010 05:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2010-05-10

Ah, My Apologies. 
—Processor rather than system.  (I am new here…)

I would think that system Bus Architectures (for USB card devices on PCIe ) and Host Controller sets (Like AlexP responded) are the more relevant for performance than Processor Speeds and Frontside Bus speeds.

-sean

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 August 2010 06:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2010-03-26

Let us know if you had luck.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2010 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-09-25
AlexP - 06 May 2010 06:28 PM

A few questions:

why wont it let me actvate my pseye

Profile
 
 
 
 


RSS 2.0     Atom Feed